Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds obtained from the seedcases of a rose bush. This oil has many uses but most of them are restricted to the dermatological treatments of skin conditions, for being essentially rich in Vitamin A, Omega 6 oil, Omega 9 fatty acid, Lycopene, Beta-carotene and Vitamin C etc. No wonder this oil gives wonderful results when used on skin while massaging during aromatherapy or treating the skin aging conditions in mature people. Because of the fact that it needs to be refrigerated as being of a delicate nature, it is sometimes difficult to store for a longer duration. But if properly refrigerated, and used in such small quantities, even a small bottle can be used for a long time. Keep this in mind and continue reading till the end of the following section to learn more about the benefits it has to offer.
Rosehip Oil Benefits & Uses
Skin Rehydration
It is noted that a person’s skin supposedly produces eight to ten times more oil at the age of twenty five rather than at the age of fifty. This problem can be aggravated because of a number of conditions like dry climate and pollution. As the person grows, the body starts producing much less oil and the moisture from the skin is lost. Cracks start to form because of dryness and at such times Rosehip oil comes quite handy as it is an active skin rehydrator and helps in revitalizing the skin, especially during such times when the skin loses its oil producing capacity. As this oil has high absorbing level, it penetrates deep into the skin and meets the moisturizing needs of the skin.
Prevents Skin Aging
Rosehip oil prevents skin aging; many dermatologists believe it too. Thus, this oil is used in preventive therapy to avoid skin aging. However, it is noticed that the changes which are prevented on time last longer and work better than any clinical measures taken to improve a dermatological condition. Owing to this information, it is also believed that if one starts using Rosehip oil from quite a young age, it helps in preventing small aging marks and hence delays skin aging. It is also a real help to people who have to face the sun regularly and those whose skin is sensitive to the sun. Even a single application will suffice if someone is using this for a prolonged period.
Reducing Scars And Marks
On scars of operations, surgeries, and the likes that are difficult to hide and are a burden on the psyche of a person, the oil does wonders. But its usage should be avoided till the time a wound hasn’t healed completely or the stitches are not removed. It runs the risk of an infection spreading and even as such, open wounds are difficult to look after. When the wound has healed, wash the area thoroughly then apply a little oil on the scar, then massage the place with gentle hands till the oil is absorbed into the skin. The effects will be seen within three to four weeks. You will see that the skin will recover its elasticity and the skin colour too, will improve gradually. Though, the effects greatly depend upon the age of the scar and the age of the person too.
Moisturizing Effects
Rosehip oil is certainly used as a great moisturizer and can be applied directly on the skin; it gives instant results. It directs the moisture to the area it is applied to and forms a thin layer over the skin, thereby reducing the loss of moisture from skin because of air contact. Plus, its non-sticky quality makes it an ideal moisturizer for summers as well as winters and can also be used during the day and at night.
Rich Source of Retinoic Acid
Rosehip oil is a vital source of ‘Vitamin-A’ and can even be used for topical applications as it accelerates the biological activities in the skin of mouth and nose on topical application. The topical application of this oil increases the chances of skin rejuvenation and hence helping in keeping the skin supple for a much longer time. And the skin’s keratin level also increases with the continued application of this oil, thereby resulting in a smooth, young and elastic skin.
Hair Care
Rosehip oil works miracles on the problem of brittle hair and split ends. The oil, applied directly to the scalp quickly starts healing it which results in the improvement of texture of the hair. After much research it has been proven that because if its low pH level, this oil can be directly applied to the scalp and skin too.
This oil may have a number of other uses too, which are still waiting to be discovered and the research is underway. But, the few benefits listed above are tested and reliable and work fine.